Data Policy

Data Policy - Utradea is the social platform for investments and insights. Filter through the noise and get the information you need to discover and track quality investments.

Data Policy

Utradea Inc. (“Utradea ” “we,” or “us”) provides its web site, Utradea , located at https://utradea.com/ (together with all other websites, mobile applications and services operated by or on behalf of Utradea , Inc., the “Site”),

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Site and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Data Policy, terms used in this Data Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible from Terms & Conditions.

Definitions

Cookies

A Cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the site. We use Cookies to track the pages that users visit during each Site session, both to help us improve users’ experiences and to help us understand how the Site is being used.

Service Providers

Service Provider means any person who processes the data on behalf of Utradea Inc. We may use the services of Third Party Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about an individual who can be identified from said data.

Data Act

Data Act refers to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

User

The User is the individual using our Site. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Data Usage

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. The types of data we collect are listed below.

1. Personal Data

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone Number
  • Usage Data
  • Watchlists or Portfolio Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

2. Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Site is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

3. Location Data

We may use information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Site, to improve and customize our Site.

4. Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Site.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

5. Use of Data

Utradea uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Site;
  • To notify you about changes or updates to our Site;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support and administrative purposes;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Site;
  • To monitor the usage of our Site;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • To provide updates on the status of any application you may have submitted;
  • To contact you regarding any information or other content that you have posted to the Utradea website;

6. Your Choice

You may, of course, decline to share your personally-identifiable information with Utradea in which case we will not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality found on the Utradea Site. If you are a Registered User (as defined in the Terms of Use) with a registered account on the Utradea Site, you may update, correct, or delete your account information and preferences at any time by going to https://utradea.com/settings.

To protect your Data and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting your account access or making corrections to your information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

7. Retention of Data

Utradea will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Utradea will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

8. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Data Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Utradea will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

9. Disclosure of Data

Utradea does not share your Personal Data with other organizations for their marketing or promotional uses without your consent.

Utradea may disclose automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with interested third parties to, among other things, assist such parties in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, Sites, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Utradea Site.

Utradea may disclose User information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to: provide website hosting, maintenance, and security services; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; and assist Utradea in improving the Site and creating new site features. We require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Data Policy, we authorize only a limited use of such information, and we require these parties to use reasonable confidentiality measures.

10. Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Utradea may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

11. Legal Requirements

Utradea may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Utradea Inc.;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public;
  • To protect against legal liability.

12. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If Utradea learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Site or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security and Data issues relating to your use of the Site. Utradea may post a notice on the Site if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

13. "Do Not Track" Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

14. Your Rights

Utradea aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate;
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You can send requests for data deletion by emailing support@utradea.com

15. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site (“Service Providers”), to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are not authorized to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

16. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Site. These include but are not limited to:

  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook Pixels

17. Payments

We offer paid plans within the Site. In that case, we use third-party Sites for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Data Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processor we work with is Stripe. Their Data Policy can be viewed at: https://stripe.com/us/Data

18. Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Data Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, Data policies or practices of any third party sites.

19. Children Data

Protecting the Data of young children is especially important. Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). For that reason, Utradea does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 18 years of age, and no part of the Site is directed to persons under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner. Any person who provides their personal information to Utradea, through the Site represents that they are 18 years of age or older. If Utradea learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information from our servers.

20. Changes to this Data Policy

We may update our Data Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Data Policy on this page.

We may let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Data Policy.

You are advised to review this Data Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Data Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

21. Feedback and Complaints

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any PIPEDA Principles or any questions regarding this Data Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Data Policy, please contact us by email at info@utradea.com